Date & Time: Sep 16, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
67-22586
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scott - Scott
MSN:
47296/362
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training flight at Scott AFB, Belleville, Illinois. On final approach, the instructor decided to make a go-around and power was added on both engines when the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled, lost height and crashed in flames onto a farm located about 2,600 feet short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a first-stage fan blade on the right engine failed during a go-around manoeuvre.