Date & Time: Jan 2, 1975 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N39AP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Barstow-Daggett
MSN:
10430
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6409
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Davis Monthan AFB, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck power cables, stalled and crashed in flames. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with wires,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Gust locks engaged,
- Operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Airport conditions,
- Checklist: failed to use,
- Downwind,
- Mechanic acting as copilot,
- 3,060 feet soft dirt strip.
Final Report:
N39AP.pdf116.85 KB