Date & Time:
May 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
45-0538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
35991
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Westover AFB. While cruising in heavy rain falls, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a soggy field located 3,2 km north of Easthampton, about 15 km northwest of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.