Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1993 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N811E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Point Lay
MSN:
36080
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2400
Aircraft flight hours:
28585
Circumstances:
The captain stated there were no runway condition reports and a local contact stated the runway was in good condition. They landed and the braking action was nil. The captain maneuvered the airplane to a dry patch of dirt on the left side of the runway. When the main gear rolled onto the dry patch the airplane veered sharply to the left and departed the runway. Both crewmembers stated a go around was not possible. According to landing performance charts, the minimum landing runway length was 4,500 feet on a dry hard surface runway. The actual runway length was 3,500 feet.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to perform proper preflight planning by not computing the required landing runway length.
Final Report:
N811E.pdf92.41 KB