Date & Time:
Aug 2, 2003 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
C-GBSK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
36049
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight to Ulu, carrying four crew members and a load consisting of 45 oil drums. On final approach, the crew realized his speed was too high so he reduced engine power and selected full flaps. The aircraft lost height so power was added. But the aircraft continued to descent and struck the ground short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off. The aircraft slid on its belly, lost its both wings and came to rest few hundred feet further. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.