Date & Time: Aug 20, 1970 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0602
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Homestead - Tyndall
MSN:
36055
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Homestead AFB, the four engine airplane crashed 7 km northeast of the airfield, bursting into flames. All eight crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Maj T. J. Kelly, pilot +7.