Date & Time: Feb 1, 1997 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N44909
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27371
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Bronson Creek Airport, one of the main landing gear struck a snow wall. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.