Date & Time: Dec 19, 1950 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9096
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naha - Clark
MSN:
27322
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet in low visibility, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tabeyoc (9,322 feet high) located about 150 km north of the Clark AFB. The wreckage was found two days later in an isolated area and all 38 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to clouds in the area and the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying under instruments flight rules when the accident occurred and no mechanical failure was reported on the aircraft. Thus, the accident was considered as a controlled flight into terrain.