Date & Time: Feb 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9062
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Celle
MSN:
27288
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Celle AFB, while on a cargo flight from Berlin, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in flames. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed. It was taking part to the Berlin Airlift.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.