Date & Time: Feb 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9091
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27317
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a routine training flight, the airplane crashed into a 7,640-foot peak of the Highwood Mountains near Reynesford. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Arthur J. Lacey, pilot,
Lt Myron Chamberlin, copilot,
S/Sgt Charles T. Van Fossen.