Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2024 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N3054V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fairbanks – Kobuk
MSN:
10547
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
24726
Circumstances:
The purpose of the flight was to transport 3,400 gallons of unleaded fuel and two 100-gallon propane tanks from Fairbanks International Airport (FAI), to Kobuk Airport (OBU), Kobuk, Alaska. The airplane departed about 0955. An eyewitness reported seeing the airplane flying to the west and stated that the far left engine was not running. They also noticed a small, white plume of smoke coming from that engine. The airplane started to turn to the south, and at that point he noticed that the engine was on fire. About three minutes after departure, the pilot reported to air traffic control that there was a fire onboard and began a left turn back to the airport. Video surveillance showed white smoke begin to develop behind the No. 1 engine, followed by flames. Seconds later, a bright white explosion could be seen just behind the No. 1 engine. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled, descending left turn into terrain. The No. 1 engine separated from the wing about 100 ft above the ground and landed on a frozen river. About two minutes later, the video showed a large explosion. The University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF) detected multiple low frequency sound (infrasound) signals associated with the accident. Based on the data collected by UAF, the first explosion was at 1001, the airplane impacted terrain at 1003, and the second explosion was at 1006. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both crew members were fatally injured.
Probable cause:
A loss of power of the No. 1 engine for reasons that could not be determined, and the incorrect installation of a B-nut fitting in the propeller feathering system, which allowed engine oil to spray onto the exhaust system when the propeller was feathered following the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was an incorrectly repaired fuel leak, which resulted in an explosion that separated the aileron bell housing that resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.
Final Report:
N3054V.pdf740.71 KB