Date & Time: Apr 26, 1950 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10702
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An in flight fire forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located in Hartsville, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. All four crew members escaped without injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.