Date & Time: Nov 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72662
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10767
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, an engine caught fire. The aircraft crashed in flames and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.