Date & Time: Nov 16, 1962 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
10183
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport in the evening for a night training mission. En route, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Guayatama located near Suárez, about 100 km southwest of its departure point. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.