Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1959 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Davis Monthan AFB – Windsor Locks
MSN:
10842
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a flight from Davis-Monthan AFB, the crew initiated the descent to Windsor Locks-Bradley Airport. The visibility was poor due to thick fog when the airplane clipped trees and crashed in the Meshomasic National Forest located near Portland, some 40 km southeast of the airport, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and both other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fletcher Williams, pilot +2.