Date & Time: Apr 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72734
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Wainwright - Fort Wainwright
MSN:
10839
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft and its crew were involved in a local training mission consisting of towing a glider. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the glider towing rope wound itself around the elevator, causing the aircraft to crash. All eight crew members were killed.