Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1959 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
44-9059
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling AFB – Akron – Travis AFB
MSN:
27285
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Bolling AFB on a flight to Travis AFB with an intermediate stop at Akron-Canton Airport. On short final, the airplane was too low and collided with an embankment located 50 feet short of runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were sheared off the airplane crash landed on its belly and skidded for about 300 metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 10 crew members escaped with various injuries and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.