Date & Time: Nov 7, 1948 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72657
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleissheim - Fassberg
MSN:
10762
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Schleissheim AFB, near Munich, to Fassberg AFB. On final approach in poor visibility due to foggy conditions and night, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.