Date & Time: Oct 29, 1945 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72421
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Elmendorf
MSN:
10526
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The descent to Elmendorf AFB was started by night and low visibility. As the aircraft was too low, it hit the slope of Mt Chugach located 8 miles southeast of its intended destination. The passenger and a crewman were rescued while five others were killed.