Date & Time: Nov 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BFVO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lamy – Beirut
MSN:
10498
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Chad. A pilot was rescued while five other occupants were killed. The crew was performing a cargo flight from Fort Lamy to Beirut.