Date & Time: Dec 30, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CYK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agartala – Calcutta
MSN:
3089
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Agartala to Calcutta, a fire erupted in the cargo compartment. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The four engine aircraft crash landed in a prairie located in Comilla, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. All three crew members were able to vacate the cabin and were unhurt. It appears that seven villagers were killed while approaching the aircraft that suffered several explosions. The exact cause of the in flight fire remains unknown.