Date & Time: Sep 8, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DIA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3094
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Madras, the primary hydraulic system failed. The crew failed to identify the failure properly and after touchdown at Madras Airport, the brake systems were partially inoperative. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. All 31 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the primary hydraulic system in flight due a wrong installed gasket.