Date & Time: Jan 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
41-37292
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3083
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason and came to rest in flames. At least one crew member was killed.