Date & Time: Jun 3, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BFVT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Douala – Fort Lamy
MSN:
10292
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On landing at Fort Lamy Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest upside down in flames. All three crew members were killed.