Date & Time: Mar 19, 1945 at 1417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Homestead - Homestead
MSN:
10369
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising off Key Largo, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Rock Harbor. The wreckage was found a day later into 19 feet of water, 4 miles offshore. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard C. Dayton,
Cpt Paul F. McMurdy,
T/Sgt Bernard A. O'Donnell,
Maj Sumner H. Reeder,
Cpl Leonard B. Schafer.