Date & Time:
May 28, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
F-BFCP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris- Poitiers – Bordeaux – Toulouse – Pau
MSN:
10346
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
35777
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 26, at an IAS of 61 knots, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that swerved. It veered off runway to the left, hit several obstacles, went down an embankment, broke into several parts and came to rest in flames by the Route Nationale 7. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of an engine malfunction due to an error on part of the flight engineer who placed the main fuel selectors in a 'half-on' position which corresponded with the 'On' position in five of the DC-4 aircraft of the company.