Date & Time: Oct 20, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BBDS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Karachi – Bahrain – Paris
MSN:
10423
YOM:
1944
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Karachi, the four engine aircraft was too low, hit the ground and crash landed in a sandy area located two km short of runway threshold. All occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.