Date & Time: May 7, 1962 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangalore – Bombay
MSN:
10376
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
IC106
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12777
Captain / Total hours on type:
1806
Copilot / Total flying hours:
13499
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2896
Circumstances:
Flight 106 departed from HAL Airport, Bangalore for Bombay at 1555LT on a scheduled domestic flight with 6 crew and 30 passengers on board. After a normal takeoff and climb, the aircraft was cruising at flight level 85 with the engines operating at 29" manifold pressure and 2050 rpm. BMEP gauges were not fitted. At 16:30 hours the flight reported its position 100 miles out from Bangalore and estimated Bombay FIR boundary at 17:00. The flight was uneventful up to about 16:50 when the pilot heard a loud "thud" which he believed to be an engine misfiring. This was followed by the aircraft losing height rapidly. The auto pilot was disengaged and the aircraft was trimmed for manual flight. In order to maintain height the pilot applied climb power, and then METO power by moving the pitch and throttle controls forward, and although the manifold pressure increased first to 35" and then to 40", the engine speed remained constant at 2050 rpm and the aircraft continued to lose height at a descent rate of 1500 feet per minute. Cylinder head temperatures were not apparently noted. The pilot eventually made a wheels-up landing in a ploughed field at an elevation of 1900 feet. All 36 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the failure of the crew to diagnose complete loss of power caused by an inadvertent movement of the master ignition switch to the "off" position during flight.
Final Report: