Date & Time: Mar 28, 1964 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N4726V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Los Angeles
MSN:
10315
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
23454
Captain / Total hours on type:
16000
Circumstances:
The DC-4 took off from Honolulu at 22:47 PST for a flight to Los Angeles, ETA 10:27 PST. At 05:54 PST the pilot reported a bad fire in the no. 2 engine and stated that a ditching might become necessary. Nothing more was heard from the flight. Extensive search efforts were discontinued after 5 days; nothing had been found. A total of 15-17 min maintenance delay had occurred on the Los Angeles-Philippines round trip. Among the causes of these delays was a recurring oil leak in the propeller governor assembly for the no. 2 engine.
Probable cause:
In-flight No.2 engine fire for an undetermined cause, resulting in ditching at sea.
Final Report:
N4726V.pdf112.24 KB