Date & Time: Apr 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BFGQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10341
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hanoi-Gia Lâm Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit trees before crashing into the Red River, killing all four crew members.