Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-107437
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7456
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight when one of the engine caught fire in flight. After landing at LaGuardia Airport, the airplane ground looped and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.