Date & Time: Aug 28, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72171
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Boston – Gander – Keflavik – Prestwick
MSN:
10276
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent by night and poor weather conditions. On final approach, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit the roof of a house before crashing onto houses, short of runway. All 20 occupants were killed and five people on the ground as well. Due to low visibility, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient.
On board the aircraft:
G. Golden,
B. S. Oglesby,
D. McGrew,
L. Bigotto,
A. Gorski,
A. Scott,
Eugene R. Venabe,
Norman A. Loeb,
Madison C. Schepps,
John E. Fissel Jr.,
Vivanna Cronin,
Thomas W. Kirk,
Braxton G. Flemming,
Horace J. Fortenberry,
Ernest E. Jesch,
William C. Farley,
Glenn K. Erickson,
Burt D. Hogsett,
John B. Krusi,
Harry Berman,
Civilians killed on the ground:
Thomas George Maitland,
Robert A. Handyside,
William K. Snowden,
Thomas Kinnear,
Irene Haswell.