Date & Time: Nov 16, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
TC-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Managua – Panama City
MSN:
10271
YOM:
1943
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was descending to Panama City Airport when it struck the slope of Mt Cerro Gaital located 75 km southwest of Panama City. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 crew members were killed.