Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-108870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramsbury - Ramsbury
MSN:
12548
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Chalk 25
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ramsbury to take part to the D-Day over Normandy. It was carrying five crew members and was towing a CG-4A glider registered 42-79391 and piloted by F/O Davis. Shortly after the glider was released, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed near Saint-Mère-Église, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped with various injuries and were rescued.
Crew:
1st Lt Louis Richard Emerson Jr., pilot,
1st Lt William Richard Gilbo, copilot,
Sgt Leo J. Kreutter, navigator,
Sgt Paul Dennis Briski, radio operator,
Sgt Joseph C. Smith, observer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.