Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-68740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11667
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a paratroopers mission, taking part to the 'Husky I' operation over Sicily. After all paratroopers bailed out, the airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed. All four crew members were killed. The exact circumstances of the mishap remains unclear.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.