Date & Time: Jul 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-20048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - Cold Bay
MSN:
4818
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Elmendorf AFB on a flight to Fort Randall AAF (Thornbrough AFB) in Cold Bay. In poor visibility, it impacted the slope of a mountain located about 40 km northeast of Cold Bay Airport. All 16 occupants were killed. Six sets of remains were recovered, but only five could be identified. The other ten occupants remain unaccounted for.
Crew:
1st Lt Jack Jones, pilot +3.
Passengers:
2nd Lt William Dyer Thompson,
Pvt Claude Matthews,
2nd Lt Eugene Richard Christensen,
Sgt Woodrow W. Cole,
2nd Lt Robert W. Foss,
2nd Lt Harlin E. Helgesen,
Cpl Joe T. Schlimgen,
Sgt James H. Sharkey,
Sgt Samuel E. Thomas,
T/Sgt Edward J. Wiedenbenner +2.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.