Date & Time: Jul 25, 1981
Registration:
HK-772
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11743
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to runway 29 at Carurú Airport, the captain decided to make a low pass to inspect the surface condition when the right engine started vibrating. The engine was shut down and its propeller was feathered. The crew initiated a right turn to land on runway 11 when the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed about 500 meters short of runway. All three crew members and one passenger were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final for unknown reasons.