Date & Time: Sep 22, 1943 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-6471
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4923
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After rotation from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the aircraft encountered problem to gain height when it hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 1,200 meters past the runway end. All twenty occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: ceiling at 2,000 feet, horizontal visibility estimated at 11 km and light wind.
Crew:
1st Lt Dale Johnson,
2nd Lt Jasper A. Lagattuta,
1st Lt Kermit R. Peasley.