Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
52
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinjan - Dinjan
MSN:
4902
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Dinjan Airport after the airplane was recently delivered to the CNAC. During the takeoff run on a 600 metres long gravel runway, the captain realized he was unable to take off within the remaining distance available. He increased engine power but at liftoff, the airplane impacted trees, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The takeoff procedure was attempted while control locks were still engaged.