Date & Time: Dec 12, 1949 at 2150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ADI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lahore – Karachi
MSN:
4841
YOM:
1941
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The crew just started the descent by night to Karachi when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain (1,185 feet high) located about 80 km east of Karachi-Mauripur Airport, near the village of Jungshahi. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 26 occupants were killed. Two days after the tragedy, the Operator's AOC was suspended for an undetermined period of time.
Probable cause:
An error of navigation on the part of the pilot in that the aircraft was not as near to Karachi Airport as he reported it to be in his last "position report", which, had it been correct, would have placed the aircraft past the last range of hills. It is apparent, however, that the pilot continued to descend further after having reported last at 2,500 feet at 2147LT in contravention of the 'standard letdown procedure at Karachi Airport' which he was practicing. The lack of visibility caused by night was considered as a contributory factor.