Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-15872
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7389
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Pope AFB, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked USAAF Douglas C-47-DL registered 41-18379. There were no casualties and both airplanes were damaged beyond repair.