Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
53
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
4904
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a cargo flight from Kunming to Dinjan, carrying a load of tungsten and three crew members. Due to the presence of Japanese forces along the normal route, the crew decided to follow another route passing over the Pianma Pass. In low visibility due to snow falls, the captain reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near the Pianma Pass, at the border between China and Burma. All three crew members were killed. In October 1996, the wreckage was found by hikers.
Crew:
Jim Fox, pilot,
L. Thom, copilot,
K. Wong, radio operator.
Crew:
Jim Fox, pilot,
L. Thom, copilot,
K. Wong, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.