Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
58
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan – Kunming
MSN:
7407
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
One hour after departure from Dinjan, the crew encountered bad weather and severe icing conditions. While the aircraft continued to lose altitude, pilots realized they were facing a mountain. The captain made a sharp turn to the right when the left wing hit a rocky peak. The aircraft stalled and crashed at an altitude of about 4,200 metres. Injured, both pilots managed to escape and to find help. However, the aircraft was destroyed and the radio navigator was killed.
Crew:
C. Joseph Rosbert, pilot,
Ridge Hammell, copilot,
Y. T. Wong, radio operator. †
Crew:
C. Joseph Rosbert, pilot,
Ridge Hammell, copilot,
Y. T. Wong, radio operator. †