Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-15884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7401
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a paratroopers mission, taking part to the 'Husky I' operation over Sicily. After all paratroopers bailed out, the airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.