Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-15537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Van Nuys - George AFB
MSN:
7332
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Van Nuys on a routine flight to George AFB, Victorville, carrying a crew of six. It was towing a Waco CG-4A glider registered 42-46327 with two crew on board. After passing the San Fernando Valley, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with clouds, icing and turbulence. After the tail section of the C-53 separated from the fuselage, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a mountainous area located some 10 km northwest of Castaic. Three crew members were able to bail out and were found alive while three others remained on board and were killed. The crew of the glider immediately release the rope and later bailed out as they were unable to maintain control of the glider.
Those killed on C-53 were:
F/O Wilbur W. Boyd,
T/Sgt Charles Edward Burnett,
F/O Neil Wilford Rise.
Probable cause:
The tail section detached in flight, probably due to icing conditions and turbulence.