Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanzhou - Lanzhou
MSN:
4953
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Lanzhou following a supply mission to Chinese troops based in east China. On approach at night, the airplane crashed, killing all four crew members. At the time of the accident, the airport was unlit because of a power outage.