Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-47374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7316
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 2,5 km off Half Assini. There were no fatalities.