Date & Time:
May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-15534
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Brookley - Fort Benning
MSN:
7329
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brookley AFB, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in the Mobile Bay. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. The airplane was en route to Lawson AFB, Fort Benning.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Henry W. Tikkanen,
2nd Lt Robert E. Fennelly,
F/O Alan A. Hayden.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Henry W. Tikkanen,
2nd Lt Robert E. Fennelly,
F/O Alan A. Hayden.