Date & Time:
May 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-6482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4934
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Bône (Annaba) Airfield and damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.