Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-47379
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lubbock – Blythe – George AFB
MSN:
7321
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed South Plains Army Airfield in Lubbock on a flight to George AFB, Victorville, with an intermediate stop in Blythe. The purpose of the flight was to ferry a CG-64A glider to California. Shortly after a night takeoff from Blythe, in unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with the towed glider and crashed near the airport. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John H. Alabaster,
S/Sgt Nathan J. Toretsky,
S/Sgt Leroy John Hopkins,
S/Sgt Gordon J. Jardina,
Sgt Edward H. Nance,
Pvt William C. Hart,
Pvt Donald Ralph Hinshaw,
Pvt James I. Smith.